MMM 2019 is organised and hosted by the South African Council for Automation and Control (SACAC), which is the National Member Organization of the International Federation of Automatic Control (IFAC). Feel free to contact the organizers for any question, recommendations and feedback.

The event is co-sponsored by IFAC, who has the mission to promote the science and technology of automatic control for the benefit of humankind. TC 6.2. Mining, Mineral and Metal Processing is the main IFAC technical committee co-sponsoring this event. The event is further co-sponsored by the following IFAC technical committees:

Should you as a company, institute, or agency want to contribute as sponsor to MMM 2019, please contact us for further information info@ifacmmm2019.org.za.

The list of members of the International Program Committee (IPC) and the Local Organizing Committee (LOC) of MMM 2019 are shown below.

International Program Committee

Chris Aldrich (Chair)
(Australia –Curtin University)
Biao Huang (Vice-Chair)
(Canada – University of Alberta)
Loutjie Coetzee (Vice-Chair from Industry)
(South Africa – Mintek)
Lidia Auret (Editor)
(South Africa – Stellenbosch University)
Kazuya Asano
{Japan – JFE Steel Corporation)
Ian J. Barker
{South Africa – University of the Witwatersrand)
Luis G. Bergh
{Chile – Santa María University)
Yang Chunhua
{China – Central South University)
Stanislaw Cierpisz
{Poland – Institute of Innovative Technologies EMAG)
Ian K. Craig
{South Africa – University of Pretoria)
George L. Danko
{United States – University of Nevada, Reno)
Jinliang Ding
{China – Northeastern University)
Istvan Erlich
{Germany – University of Duisburg-Essen)
Adriano P. Ferreira
{United States – Novelis)
Camile Hol
{The Netherlands – Tata Steel)
Morten Hovd
{Norway – Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
Karl O. Jones
{United Kingdom – Liverpool John Moores University)
Florian Kongoli
{Canada – Flogen Technologies)
Andreas Kugi
{Austria – Vienna University of Technology)
Bao Lin
{United States – The Dow Chemical Company)
Mahdi Mahfouf
{United Kingdom – The University of Sheffield)
Ross McAree
{Australia – The University of Queensland)
Otis Tichatonga Nyandoro
{South Africa – University of the Witwatersrand)
Gabrielle Pannocchia
{Italy – University of Pisa)
Harald Peters
{Germany – VDEh-Betriebsforschungsinstitut)
José Ragot
{France – Université de Lorraine)
Kurt Schlacher
{Austria – Johannes Kepler University Linz)
Tsu-Chin Tsao
{United States – UCLA)
Ronald van Nooijen
{The Netherlands – Delft University of Technology)
Frederic Vanderhaegen
{France – University of Valenciennes)
Wang Wei
{China – Dalian University of Technology)
Sang Chul Won
{Korea – Pohang University of Science and Technology)
Jun Zhao
{China – Dalian University of Technology, China)

National Organising Committee

Kevin Brooks (Chair)
(South Africa – BluESP)
Lidia Auret (Co-Chair)
(South Africa – University of Stellenbosch)
John Burchell (Vice-Chair from Industry)
(South Africa – Lonmin)