18th IFAC Symposium on Control, Optimization and Automation in Mining, Mineral and Metal Processing Sessions

Plenary Session – Plenary 1 (code WeP1Pl) – WeP1Pl – Profile Plenary Papers – Passed May 27, 2019
Wednesday, August 28, 2019, 08:30-09:30, Auditorium

Professor S. Joe Qin – Inferential Monitoring of Quality and Process Faults with Supervised Learning

Regular Session – Milling and Flotation 1 (code WeM01) – WeM01 – Profile Contributed Paper
Wednesday, August 28, 2019, 10:00-12:00, Room A

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 10:00-10:20 54 Extension, Validation, and Simulation of a Cone Crusher Model Khalid Atta, Thiago A. M. Euzébio, Haroldo Levi Ibarra Gonzalez, Vinícius Silva Moreira, Andreas Johansson* (89091,66819,117998,118001,18992*) Full Paper Accepted
2 2 10:20-10:40 52 Feed size distribution feedforward control for a grinding mill circuit Michael Gerhard Maritz, Johan Derik Le Roux, Ian Craig* (117599,53641,10789*) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 10:40-11:00 37 Influence of grinding media movement on the throughput of dry grinding circuit with electromagnetic mill Marta Wołosiewicz-Głąb*, Oliwia Krauze, Szymon Ogonowski, Dariusz Foszcz (90412*,117624,90414,90413) Full Paper Accepted
4 4 11:00-11:20 60 A flexible steady state comminution circuits simulator Fernando Ureta, Daniel G. Sbarbaro* (118031,25587*) Full Paper Accepted
5 5 11:20-11:40 8 Modeling the product net value of a grinding-flotation circuit Alex Thivierge*, Jocelyn Bouchard, Andre Desbiens, Edgar-M. Pérez-G. (116287*,52565,15476,116288) Full Paper Accepted
6 6 11:40-12:00 73 A Combined MPC for Milling and Flotation – A Simulation Study Kevin Seth Brooks*, Merinda Westcott, Margret Bauer (47384*,118323,41642) Full Paper Accepted

Regular Session – High Temperature Processing 1 – WeM02 – Profile Contributed Papers
Wednesday, August 28, 2019, 10:00-12:00, Room B

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 10:00-10:20 17 Model of an Electric Arc Furnace Oxy-Fuel Burner for dynamic simulations and optimisation purposes Jesus Hernandez*, Luca Onofri, Sebastian Engell (113010*,113012,16006) Full Paper Accepted
2 2 10:20-10:40 71 Analysis of Electrochemical Noise for Corrosion Type Identification by Use of Global Recurrence Plots and Texture Analysis Tze Lin Kok, Chris Aldrich* (118125,46105*) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 10:40-11:00 19 Slip Model Adaptation Based on Measurements of the Strip Velocity Ulrich Knechtelsdorfer*, Martin Mueller, Andreas Steinboeck, Andreas Kugi (116713*,101592,67569,20037) Full Paper Accepted
4 4 11:00-11:20 43 Material level detection of blast furnace based on the fusion of membership degree classification and sliding window Model Zhipeng Chen, Zhao-Hui Jiang*, ChunJie Yang, Weihua Gui, Youxian Sun (117852,31804*,35036,17433,26910) Full Paper Accepted

Plenary Session – Plenary 2 – WeP2Pl – Profile Plenary Papers
Wednesday, August 28, 2019, 13:00-14:00, Auditorium

Professor Jan Cillers – Flotation optimisation using Peak Air Recovery: Past, present and future

Regular Session – Milling and Flotation 2 – WeA01 – Profile Contributed Papers
Wednesday, August 28, 2019, 14:30-16:10, Room A

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 14:30-14:50 28 State Controllability of a Froth Flotation Cell Le Roux, Johan Derik (University of Pretoria) 53641; Craig, Ian (University of Pretoria) 10789 Full Paper Final version received
2 2 14:50-15:10 65 Predicting optimal operating points by modelling different flotation mechanisms Daniël Jacobus Oosthuizen, Ian Craig* (90545,10789*) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 15:10-15:30 23 A dynamic model of fluidized-bed flotation David Georges-Filteau*, Jocelyn Bouchard, Andre Desbiens (117453*,52565,15476) Full Paper Accepted
4 4 15:30-15:50 48 Data-driven Extraction Method of Belief Rule for Reagent Addition in Antimony Rougher Flotation Xiaoli Wang*, Xingxiao Lv, Chunhua Yang (90044*,108675,31401) Full Paper Accepted
5 5 15:50-16:10 53 Dynamic physics-based flotation models for effective predictive control Paulina Quintanilla*, Stephen Neethling, Pablo Rafael Brito-Parada (117667*,118025,118024) Poster Paper Accepted

Regular Session – High Temperature Processing 2 – WeA02 – Profile Contributed Papers
Wednesday, August 28, 2019, 14:30-16:10, Room B

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 14:30-14:50 42 Modelling of Inner Surface Temperature Field of Blast Furnace Wall Based on Inverse Heat Conduction Problems Shen, Ling (Central South University) 117731; Jiang, Zhao-Hui (Central South University) 31804; Gui, Weihua (Central South Univ) 17433; Yang, Chunhua (Central South University) 31401; Wang, Yalin (Central South University) 32334; Sun, Bei (Central South University) 76355 Full Paper Accepted
2 2 14:50-15:10 51 Temperature stabilisation at the Lonmin Smelter Hot Gas Generator and Flash Dryer unit operations Marnus Olivier*, Percy French (118010*,118011) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 15:10-15:30 40 Control of Jet Flow Angle in Continuous Casting Process using an Electromagnetic Brake Shereen Abouelazayem*, Ivan Glavinic, Thomas Wondrak, Jaroslav Hlava (116708*,116704,116705,33699) Full Paper Accepted
4 4 15:30-15:50 67 Implementation of full-stand looperless rolling in a hot strip finishing mill Hiroyuki Takagi* (118034*) Industrial Contribution Accepted

Plenary Session – Plenary 3 – ThP1Pl – Profile Plenary Papers – Not passed
Thursday, August 29, 2019, 08:30-09:30, Auditorium

Dr Kathryn Hadler – Flotation Flowsheet Design and Optimisation

Regular Session – Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 1 – ThM01 – Profile Contributed Papers
Thursday, August 29, 2019, 10:00-12:00, Room A

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 10:00-10:20 14 Automatic near-infrared hyperspectral image analysis of copper concentrates Pablo Coelho, Sergio Torres, Daniel G. Sbarbaro* (116783,27465,25587*) Full Paper Accepted
2 2 10:20-10:40 25 Quantitative Ore Texture Analysis with Convolutional Neural Networks Yihao Fu, Chris Aldrich* (90143,46105*) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 10:40-11:00 30 Deep Convolutional Neural Network for Mill Feed Size Characterization Olivier, Laurentz Eugene (Sasol / University of Pretoria) 50543; Maritz, Michael Gerhard (University of Pretoria) 117599; Craig, Ian (University of Pretoria) 10789 Full Paper Accepted
4 4 11:00-11:20 49 Reinforcement Learning and Deep Neural Networks for PI Controller Tuning William John Shipman*, Lodewicus Charl Coetzee (118003*,34969) Full Paper Accepted
5 5 11:20-11:40 63 Mine worker threshold shift estimation via optimization algorithms for deep recurrent neural networks Milka Cynthia Ijunga Madahana*, John Elisa Dimiti Ekoru, Thabang Mashinini, Otis Tichatonga Nyandoro (101402*,90142,118036,49785) Full Paper Accepted

Regular Session – Control and Optimisation 1 – ThM02 – Profile Contributed Papers
Thursday, August 29, 2019, 10:00-12:00, Room B

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 10:00-10:20 22 Simulation Analysis of a Mineral Liberation Estimator for Control Purposes Edgar-Manuel Pérez-Garcia*, Jocelyn Bouchard, Eric Poulin (116288*,52565,35930) Full Paper Accepted
2 2 10:20-10:40 20 Limitations on control performance in the Czochralski crystal growth process using bright ring measurement as a controlled variable Halima Zahra Bukhari*, Morten Hovd, Jan Winkler (116817*,10232,78056) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 10:40-11:00 24 Statistical modelling of an ammonium nitrate fluidised bed granulator for inference measurement Rudolph Kok, Frederik van der Merwe, George van Schoor, Kenneth Richard Uren* (95930,84607,74036,74423*) Full Paper Accepted
4 4 11:00-11:20 41 Passive Fault Tolerant Control System for Two-Tank Interacting Conical Level Control System Against Partial Actuator Failures Himanshukumar Patel*, Vipul Shah (79569*,86509) Full Paper Accepted
5 5 11:20-11:40 64 Averaging Level Control of Bulk Solid Material using a Tripper Car Thiago A. M. Euzébio*, Ênio Lopes, Júnior, Luciano Perdigao Cota (66819*,108734,118022) Full Paper Accepted
6 6 11:40-12:00 34 Tailings line Pressure and Flow regulation using Gain Scheduling and a Multiple Output Control System Bryan Maas*, Ali Mutelo (116784*,117621) Industrial Contribution Accepted

Plenary Session – Plenary 4 – ThP2Pl – Profile Plenary Papers
Thursday, August 29, 2019, 13:00-14:00, Auditorium

Professor Chris Aldrich Recent Advances in Multivariate Image Analysis in the Mineral Processing Industries

Regular Session – Fault Detection and Monitoring 1 – ThA01 – Profile Contributed Papers – Not passed

Thursday, August 29, 2019, 14:30-16:10, Room A

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 14:30-14:50 29 A Condition Monitoring Methodology Based on a Non-Parametric System Identification Approach Kirill Chernyshov* (33497*) Full Paper Accepted
2 2 14:50-15:10 33 An energy-attributed graph approach for the purposes of FDI in a heated two-tank system Kenneth Richard Uren*, George van Schoor, Lidia Auret (74423*,74036,46928) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 15:10-15:30 11 Vision-Based Inspection and Segmentation of Trimmed Steel Edges Zeiler, Alexander (TU WIen) 111113; Steinboeck, Andreas (Vienna University of Technology) 67569; Vincze, Markus (TU Vienna) 54565; Jochum, Martin (AG der Dillinger Hüttenwerke) 82026; Kugi, Andreas (Vienna University of Technology) 20037 Full Paper Accepted
4 4 15:30-15:50 32 A New Data-Driven Method for Nonlinear Process Monitoring Zhiwen Chen*, Chang Liu, Tao Peng, Chunhua YANG, Weihua Gui (74317*,117618,74240,31662,112119) Full Paper Accepted

Regular Session – Transportation – ThA02 – Profile Contributed Papers
Thursday, August 29, 2019, 14:30-16:10, Room B

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 14:30-14:50 56 Smart automated noise policy monitoring and feedback control system for mining application Milka Cynthia Ijunga Madahana*, John Elisa Dimiti Ekoru, Otis Tichatonga Nyandoro (101402*,90142,49785) Full Paper Accepted
2 2 14:50-15:10 62 Dynamic Friction Loss Estimation for a Linear DC Machine Powered Mining Locomotive Mohlalakoma Therecia Ngwako*, Otis Tichatonga Nyandoro, John van Coller (101329*,49785,101392) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 15:10-15:30 66 CONDITIONS FOR COMPLETE FEEDBACK LINEARISATION ON ACTIVE SUSPENSION SYSTEMS FOR MINING TRUCKS Lihle Immaculate Nkomo*, Otis Tichatonga Nyandoro (90117*,49785) Full Paper Accepted
4 4 15:30-15:50 58 Modelling and Control of an Autonomous Linear DC Machine based Mine Locomotive Mohlalakoma Therecia Ngwako*,Otis Tichatonga Nyandoro,John van Coller,Milka Cynthia Ijunga Madahana (101329*,49785,101392,101402) Full Paper Accepted
5 5 15:50-16:10 59 A Condition for Singular Optimal Control Formulation for a Tandem Pair of Gravity Fed Linear DC Machine Powered Mine Locomotives Mohlalakoma Therecia Ngwako*, Otis Tichatonga Nyandoro, John van Coller, Milka Cynthia Ijunga Madahana (101329*,49785,101392,101402) Full Paper Accepted
6 6 15:50-16:10 26 Development of Ore Carrier Scheduling Algorithm Kazuhiro Nakatsuji, Osamu Yamaguchi* (117578,58532*) Industrial Contribution Accepted

Plenary Session – Plenary 5 – FrP1Pl – Profile Plenary Papers – Not passed
Friday, August 30, 2019, 08:30-09:30, Auditorium

Dr Osvaldo Bascur – Process Analytics: Transforming Mineral Process Plant Data Into Actionable Insight

Special Session: Women in MMM
Friday, August 30, 2019, 10:00-12:00, Room A

Regular Session – Control and Optimisation 2 – FrM02 – Profile Contributed Papers
Friday, August 30, 2019, 10:00-12:00, Room B

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 10:00-10:20 27 Using a Digital Twin to Improve Plant Control Johann Steyl* (116798*) Industrial Contribution Accepted
2 2 10:20-10:40 47 Dynamic Modelling, Simulation, and Control of a Tailings Treatment Surge Tank Ian Craig*, John James Burchell (10789*,94844) Industrial Contribution Accepted
3 3 10:40-11:00 75 From Simulation to Implementation: Model Predictive Control on a Package Boiler Jason John Miskin*, Richard Carl Fisher, Philip du Toit (87210*,118350,118351) Industrial Contribution Accepted
4 4 11:00-11:20 18 Behavioural Modelling to Improve Process Plant Control Johann Steyl* (116798*) Industrial Contribution Accepted
5 5 11:20-11:40 36 The Development of an Electrowinning Model to Predict Process Performance Mandy Tucker*, Margreth Tadie, Christie Dorfling (117631*,101542,91923) Poster Paper Accepted
6 6 11:40-12:00 70 An Optimization Approach for Shovel Allocation to Minimize Fuel Consumption in Open-pit Mines: Case of Heterogeneous Fleet of Shovels. Danny Mpyana Bajany*, Lijun Zhang, Xiaohua Xia (118049*,62572,32673) Full Paper Accepted

Regular Session – Fault Detection and Monitoring 2 – FrA01 – Profile Contributed Papers – Not passed
Friday, August 30, 2019, 13:00-14:40, Room A

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 13:00-13:20 38 Computational cost of an exergy-based fault detection scheme implemented in a commercial process simulator Henri-Jean Marais*, George van Schoor, Kenneth Richard Uren (79409*,74036,74423) Full Paper Accepted
2 2 13:20-13:40 50 Process Monitoring and Fault Detection using Empirical Mode Decomposition and Singular Spectrum Analysis Syamala Krishnannair*, Chris Aldrich (98594*,46105) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 13:40-14:00 61 Flotation Process Fault Diagnosis Via Structural Analysis Carlos Gustavo Perez Zuñiga*, Javier Sotomayor-Moriano, Elodie Chanthery, Louise Travé-Massuyès, Mario Soto Angles (59111*,36744,40639,27510,117720) Full Paper Accepted
4 4 14:00-14:30 12 New Concept of Safeprocess Based on a Fault Detection Methodology: Super Alarms Vasquez, John William (Universidad de Investigación y Desarrollo) 78767; Perez Zuñiga, Carlos Gustavo (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú) 59111; Sotomayor-Moriano, Javier (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú) 36744; Muñoz, Yecid (Universidad Autónoma de Bucaramanga – UNAB) 116766; Ospino, Adalberto (Universidad de la Costa – CUC) 116768 Full Paper Accepted

Regular Session – Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 2 – FrA02 – Profile Contributed Papers – Not passed
Friday, August 30, 2019, 13:00-14:40, Room B

# Pos Subslot Number Title Authors Type Status
1 1 13:00-13:20 69 Scheduling Knowledge Retrieval Based on Heterogeneous Feature Learning for Byproduct Gas System in Steel Industry Yangyi Liu, Zheng Lv*, JUN ZHAO, Wei Wang (117638,62205*,34056,30463) Full Paper Accepted
2 2 13:20-13:40 72 Nonlinear Time Series Analysis of Avalanching Granular Flow Data Chris Aldrich*, Jacques Olivier (46105*,118291) Full Paper Accepted
3 3 13:40-14:00 74 Controller Maintenance Prioritisation with LoopRank for a Milling and Flotation Plant John Themba McCoy*, Lidia Auret (101317*,46928) Full Paper Accepted
4 4 14:00-14:30 76 Noise level policy advising system for mine workers Milka Cynthia Ijunga Madahana*, John Elisa Dimiti Ekoru, Thabang Mashinini, Otis Tichatonga Nyandoro (101402*,90142,118036,49785) Full Paper Accepted